Subbuteo covered in mud Historic
Season 1888 · 1889

McGregor's Twelve

The first season of the Football League, the world's first professional football championship: twelve clubs from Lancashire and the Midlands, twenty-two rounds, no goal nets and no penalty kicks.

Historic facts checked against sources · Inspired by true story, with some licence · Fantasy invented cups with real clubs
⚽ Play this tournament (page in Italian)

The backgroundHow the League was born

In the 1880s English clubs lived on friendlies and the FA Cup: uncertain fixtures, cancelled matches, unpredictable gate money. William McGregor, a Scottish draper in Birmingham and a director of Aston Villa, proposed a fixed programme of home-and-away matches between the strongest clubs, so that everyone would have a regular income and could therefore pay their players openly.

March 1888First meeting of the clubs, called by McGregor, at Anderton's Hotel in Fleet Street, London.
17 April 1888In Manchester the league is formally founded and takes the name Football League.
8 September 1888Opening day. Ten of the twelve teams take the field.
April 1889Final round. Preston finish unbeaten and win the FA Cup as well.
Those who said no. Two of the most important clubs of the day, Nottingham Forest and The Wednesday (today's Sheffield Wednesday), refused to join. There was no London club: professional football was a phenomenon of the North and the Midlands.

The foundersThe twelve clubs

The shirts drawn here are the ones given by the sources for the 1888-89 season. The number next to each name is the club's final league position.

Accrington 7th

Founded: 1878 · Accrington (Lancashire)Ground: Thorneyholme Road (the cricket club's ground)Colours: red shirts

Known as "Th' Owd Reds". Not to be confused with Accrington Stanley: in 1893 they chose to leave the League rather than be relegated, and in 1896 the club folded. It is the only one of the twelve founders that no longer exists.

Aston Villa 2nd

Founded: 1874 · BirminghamGround: Wellington Road, Perry BarrColours: claret and sky blue

McGregor's own club. They recorded the biggest win of the season, 9‑1 against Notts County, and finished second, eleven points behind Preston.

Blackburn Rovers 4th

Founded: 1875 · BlackburnGround: Leamington RoadColours: blue and white halves

They arrived in the League as an FA Cup powerhouse. A spectacular debut: 5‑5 against Accrington.

Bolton Wanderers 5th

Founded: 1874 (as Christ Church) · BoltonGround: Pike's LaneColours: white shirts, navy shorts (adopted in 1888 itself)

After two minutes against Derby, Kenny Davenport scored what is now regarded as the first goal in Football League history. Bolton still lost 3‑6.

Burnley 9th

Founded: 1882 · BurnleyGround: Turf Moor (still today)Colours: white with a blue sash and the Prince of Wales's crest

The only club with a badge on the shirt: the kit commemorated the Prince of Wales's visit to Turf Moor in 1886. In January 1889 they played in black in memory of a player who had died on the pitch the week before.

Derby County 10th

Founded: 1884 · DerbyGround: Racecourse Ground (the cricket club's)Colours: chocolate and amber body, sky-blue sleeves

Founded as an offshoot of Derbyshire County Cricket Club to boost its finances. They won on the opening day away from home: 6‑3 at Bolton.

Everton 8th

Founded: 1878 · LiverpoolGround: AnfieldColours: salmon pink TO BE CHECKED

Yes, Everton played at Anfield. In 1892, after a row over the rent, they moved to Goodison Park, and Liverpool FC was born in the empty stadium. Royal blue only arrived in 1901.

Notts County 11th

Founded: 1862 · NottinghamGround: Trent Bridge (cricket ground)Colours: chocolate and blue

The oldest of the twelve. The famous black and white stripes only arrived in 1890, and in the early 1900s they ended up on Juventus's shirts.

Preston North End 1st · Champions

Founded: 1863 as a cricket club · PrestonGround: Deepdale (still today)Colours: white shirts

Major William Sudell's "Invincibles": 18 wins, 4 draws, no defeats. They also won the FA Cup without conceding a goal, beating Wolverhampton 3‑0 in the final. John Goodall was the league's top scorer with 21 goals.

Stoke 12th

Founded: 1868 (the club's official date is 1863) · Stoke-on-TrentGround: Victoria Ground (until 1997)Colours: red and white stripes PROBABLE

Bottom of the table, and bottom again the following season: in 1890 they lost their League place to Sunderland. Their first ever league win was 3‑0 against Notts County.

West Bromwich Albion 6th

Founded: 1878 · West BromwichGround: Stoney LaneColours: blue and white stripes

Top of the table after the first round: the first league leaders in history, even though no newspaper published a table back then. Preston overtook them in the second round.

Wolverhampton Wanderers 3rd

Founded: 1877 · WolverhamptonGround: Dudley Road (a shed and not much else)Colours: red and white stripes

The red faded so badly that newspapers described the shirts as "dirty pink". Old gold and black only came in 1891, Molineux in 1889.

A note on badges. In 1888 shirts were almost always plain, with no badge: Burnley are the exception. Many of the crests we now associate with these clubs were created decades later. If you use crests in your tournaments, bear in mind that they belong to another era.

The rules of the dayHow the game was played in 1888

For your tablesHow to play it with Subbuteo

Format 1 · Full

The 1888-89 season

Twelve teams, home and away: 22 rounds, 132 matches. Suitable for a club league played over a season, or for Solo Subbuteo.

Format 2 · Short

Single round

Twelve teams, playing each other once: 11 rounds, 66 matches. A month of club nights.

Format 3 · One evening

The Anderton's night

Two groups of six (single round, 5 rounds), then crossed semi-finals and a final. It fits into one long evening.

"Period rules" variant (optional). Two points for a win and one for a draw. Teams level on points are separated by goal average (goals scored divided by goals conceded), as in 1888-89. No penalties: a foul in the area is taken as a normal free kick.
⚽ Play McGregor's Twelve: fixtures, results and table (page in Italian)

How it really wentFinal table 1888-89

PosClubPWDLFAPts
1Preston North End221840741540
2Aston Villa221255614329
3Wolverhampton Wanderers221246503728
4Blackburn Rovers221066664526
5Bolton Wanderers2210210635922
6West Bromwich Albion2210210404622
7Accrington22688484820
8Everton229211354620
9Burnley227312426217
10Derby County227213416116
11Notts County225215407312
12Stoke224414265112

586 goals in 132 matches, an average of more than 4.4 per game. Only two matches ended 0‑0.

Further readingSources